privacy policy.

WASTEBASED PRIVACY POLICY.

we’re committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. this policy will explain how we look after your personal data when you visit our website https://wastebased.co/ and how the law protects you. this website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

we are Wastebased Limited, trading as ‘wastebased’. we’re a company registered in England and Wales (company number 11780570) with our registered office at Suite 312, Atlas House, Caxton Close, Wigan, WN3 6XU, United Kingdom and we’re the controller of and responsible for your personal data.

if you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us at hello@wastebased.co or by mail to Wastebased Limited, Suite 312, Atlas House, Caxton Close, Wigan, WN3 6XU, United Kingdom.

you have the right to complain at any time to the information commissioner’s office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk), although we would appreciate the chance to resolve your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us first.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

we regularly review this policy and reserve the right to modify it at any time, so please review it frequently. changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website.

it’s important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS.

our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. clicking on such links or enabling such connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. we do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their practices and policies related to privacy or otherwise.

in general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. however, certain third-party service providers (such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors) have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we’re required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

for these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. in particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. so if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy or our Ts & Cs.

 

WHAT DATA MIGHT WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

we may collect, use, store and transfer data belonging to the following broad groups of information:

  • identity data – for example: name, title, order history, preferences and feedback.
  • contact data – for example: billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.
  • financial data – data relating to your purchases; please note that we do not hold any of your payment card details.
  • technical data – for example: IP address, login data, browser type/plugins and versions, time zone setting and location and operating system.
  • usage data – for example information about how you use our website.
  • marketing and communications data – for example your preferences regarding receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of any contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. in this case, we may have to cancel a product order you have with us, but will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA?

when you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information. this could be through direct interactions, such as:

  • requesting our products or services;
  • requesting that marketing be sent to you; or
  • giving us feedback or contacting us.

we may also collect date through automated technologies and interactions such as when you interact with our website. we collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we would get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. you have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at hello@wastebased.co or mailing us at: Wastebased Limited, Suite 312, Atlas House, Caxton Close, Wigan, WN3 6XU, United Kingdom.

we have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. we have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity and Profile
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order (a) Identity and Profile
(b) Contact
(c) Financial (not payment card details)
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity and Profile
(b) Contact
(c) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity and Profile
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity and Profile
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity and Profile
(b) Contact
(c) Usage
(d) Marketing and Communications
(e) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity and Profile
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

COOKIES.

our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. this helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. by continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

a cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

we use the following cookies:

  • strictly necessary cookies – these cookies are required for the operation of our website. they include, for example, cookies that enable you to use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • analytical/performance cookies – these cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. this helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • functionality cookies – these cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. this enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • targeting cookies – these cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you’ve followed. we may use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. we may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. these cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. however, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

EMAILS.

if you have subscribed to our mailing list, we may send you marketing emails from time to time. you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

 

TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION.

we will share your details among our companies at home and abroad (including outside the European Economic Area) including our joint ventures and with any future owners of the websites. whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it such as sharing with EU member states that are subject to the general data protection regulations and through mechanisms such as privacy shield.

where we seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

 

SECURITY AND RETENTION.

to protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. in addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. they will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

we will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. we may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. in some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

YOUR DATA RIGHTS.

under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request correction of your personal data;
  • request erasure of your personal data;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • request transfer of your personal data; and
  • right to withdraw consent.

if you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at hello@wastebased.co or by mail at Wastebased Limited, Suite 312, Atlas House, Caxton Close, Wigan, WN3 6XU, United Kingdom. you won’t have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights, however, we may charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with a request if it’s clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.